Houston Quick Reference

Emergency Numbers

Emergency for Fire, Police, Ambulance 911
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives 1-800-800-3855
Committee for Missing Children 1-800-525-8204
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) 1-601-948-5000 (Jackson)
Forest Fires 456-3255 or 1-800-681-8760
Mississippi One-Call System (Call before you dig) 811 or 1-800-227-6477
National Suicide Prevention Lifeline 1-800-273-TALK or 1-800-273-8255
Sheriff 456-2339

Local Government

Chickasaw County Courthouse Houston 456-2513
Okolona 447-3914
Houston City Hall 456-2328
New Houlka Town Hall 568-2746
Okolona City Hall 447-5461
Woodland Town Hall 456-4315

To Connect Water, Sewer, and Electric Services

Houston Water & Sewer Department 456-2328
New Houlka Water& Sewer Department 568-2746
Okolona Water Department 447-5461
Woodland Water Department (B. Dendy) 456-2910

To connect Electrical Services

Natchez Trace Electric Power Association
(for Houston, New Houlka, Woodland)
Okolona Electric Department 447-5482

Post Offices

Houston Post Office 456-3357
New Houlka Post Office 568-3302
Okolona Post Office 447-2029
Woodland Post Office 456-5587

Comments are closed.